Privacy Policy

Effective Date: February 1, 2019

General

This Privacy Notice applies to information we collect when you use www.marjiespantry.com and any other websites, mobile applications (“app(s)”), or services that post a link to this Privacy Notice (collectively, the “Service”). This Privacy Notice describes how Marjie’s Gluten Free Pantry, 106 S. Leroy St, Fenton MI 48430 United States (“Marjie’s Pantry,” “Company,” “we,” or “us”) collects, uses, and shares Service-related information about you. This Privacy Notice does not apply to information or data about you collected as received outside of the Service except to the extent it is combined with information or data collected by us via the Service.

By using our Service, you agree to our Terms of Service and consent to our collection, use and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Notice.

Collection of Information

  • Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us via the Service, such as when you register, create an account profile, subscribe to our emails, mobile messages, push notifications, or social media notifications, post on our forums or blogs, participate in a sweepstakes, contest, promotion, survey, or poll, communicate with us, shop our online store, request customer support, apply for a job or otherwise communicate with us through the Service.

The types of information we may collect include Personal Information/Personal Data. “Personal Information/Personal Data” is information that can be used to identify you (whether alone or in combination), such as your first and last name, email address, zip code/post code, billing address, shipping address, phone number, payment card information, user name and password, photo, and any other personally identifiable information you choose to provide. It also may include sensitive information, such as health and family information. As permitted by applicable law, unless otherwise provided in this Privacy Notice or in our statements at the point of collection, (i) non-Personal Information/ Personal Data (“non-personal information”) may be used and shared without obligation to you; and (ii) Personal Information/Personal Data may be de-identifiable or otherwise made into non-personal information. We may give you the opportunity to provide us with information about you, your family and your interests in your account profile and otherwise, which if not linked to your Personal Information/Personal Data would be non-personal information. However, to the extent we combine this with your Personal Information/Personal Data collected via the Service, we will treat that combined data as Personal Information/Personal Data under this Privacy Notice.

The methods that we, our service providers and Third Party Services may use to automatically collect such information in connection with our Service include:

  • Log Information: Information about your use of our Service, such as the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the referring link through which you accessed our Service.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We and third parties may use cookies, web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”) and other currently now existing or hereafter developed tracking technologies (“Tracking Technologies”) to collect information about you when you interact with our Service or emails, or third party sites and services, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior. We and third parties may combine this information with other information about you and use it for various purposes, such as improving our Service and your online experience, providing you with more relevant content, offers and ads, recognizing you across devices, understanding which areas and features of our Service are popular, counting visits, understanding campaign effectiveness, tailoring our communications with you, determining whether an email has been opened and links within the email have been clicked, detecting and preventing fraud and misuse, and for other business purposes. Tracking Technologies you may encounter in connection with the Service include:
    • Cookies

Cookies are data files that are placed on a computer when it is used to visit a website. These cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, tracking user preferences or web pages visited while using our Service. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to remove or reject cookies, but note that doing so does not necessarily affect third party flash cookies used in connection with our Service. For more information about disabling flash cookies, see http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Service. For example, cookies allow us to store items in your cart between visits. In addition, please be aware that if you choose to block or delete cookies, some advertising preferences that are dependent on cookies may not be able to be respected.

    • Web Beacons

Small graphic images called web beacons, also known as “Internet tags” or “clear gifs,” in our web pages and email messages. We may use web beacons or similar technologies for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count the number of visitors to our Service, to monitor how users navigate the Service, and to count how many emails that we sent were actually opened or how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

    • Location-identifying Technologies

GPS (global positioning systems) software, geo-filtering and other location-aware technologies locate (sometimes precisely) you, or make assumptions about your location, for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting content based on your location. If you have enabled GPS or use other location-based features on the Service, your device location may be tracked. Our store finder feature may access and use information about your device location (such as based on IP address), or your account information, to suggest appropriate store locations.

    • Device Recognition Technologies.

Technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, as well as linking a common unique identifier to different device use (e.g., Facebook ID), which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user or household)(“Cross-device Data”).

We, our service providers and other third parties may associate Tracking Technologies with your device when you visit the Service that permits tracking of your online activities across time and different services, and associate different devices you use, for purposes including to send you product promotions that are aligned with your purchase trends and/or interests identified through automatically-collected information.

  • Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may also obtain information about you (such as email, address, demographic information and Cross-device Data) from other sources and combine that with information we collect about you. To the extent we receive information about you from a third party source and we combine the information we receive from these third party sources with your Personal Information/Personal Data we collect via the Service, we will treat that combined information as Personal Information/Personal Data under this Privacy Notice. We are not responsible for the accuracy of the information provided by third parties or how such third parties collect, use and share such information.

  • Advertising & Analytics Services and Online Tracking

We engage third parties, such as Google’s DoubleClick, and others, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, to provide us with additional data about you (including Cross-device Data and demographic information) and to provide analytics about the use of our Service. In addition, we may participate in online advertising networks and exchanges that display relevant advertisements to our Service visitors based on their interests as reflected in their browsing of the Service and certain third party sites participating in the same networks and exchanges. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, pixels, embedded scripts, and other Tracking Technologies to automatically collect information about your use of the Service, such as your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on the Service and other websites and better understand your online activity.

This means that some information about your browsing of the Service and certain third party locations and services may be shared with these companies for the purpose of delivering content, offers and ads to you on the Service and certain third party locations and services, and Marjie’s Pantry may receive from some of these companies information about third party locations and services that you have visited and other information about you, including Cross-device Data. This information may be used for marketing purposes and the practice is sometimes termed “interest-based advertising” or “retargeting” to indicate that information from one retailer is used to suggest to you relevant products offered by another retailer. We may also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of a customized campaign on other websites or platforms. We may also use this data to provide you with more relevant content and offers on our Service and in our communications to you.

The descriptions of our data practices in this Privacy Notice does not cover any third party activities or third parties’ use of information that such third parties themselves may have collected from you (e.g., type of browser, operating system, domain name, day and time of visit, page(s) visited, Cross-device Data, etc.) or the methods used by the third-parties to collect that information (e.g., cookies, web beacons and clear gifs).

Use of Information

We may use your Personal Information/Personal Data for various purposes, including to:

  • Facilitate and improve your online experience;
  • Process your registration with our Service, including verifying that your email address(es) are active and valid;
  • Manage your online account(s), including purchases, orders, payments, returns, exchanges, and forum and blog posts;
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, coupons, newsletters, rewards and events and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you.
  • Improve our Service or other Marjie’s Pantry websites, mobile applications, marketing efforts, products and services;
  • Personalize your online experience and provide advertisements, content or features that match your profile and interests;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities;
  • Process and deliver contest, promotion and sweepstakes entries and rewards;
  • Process and track your redemption of digital coupons and associate those redemption’s with your account;
  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;
  • Contact you regarding your use of our Service and, in our discretion, changes to our policies;
  • Provide you with notices related to our Service and Marjie’s Pantry website, products and services;
  • Conduct research and analysis, including focus groups and surveys.
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions and monitor against threats;
  • Carry out any other purpose to the extent not prohibited by applicable law and not inconsistent with our statements disclosed elsewhere in this Privacy Notice or at the time you provide your Personal Information/Personal Data; and
  • With your consent or at your direction.

In our sole discretion, we may also use aggregated and other non-personal information as permitted by applicable laws.

Sharing of Information

Marjie’s Pantry will not share your information!

  • Profile and Apps

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of registration. The Service may allow you to review, correct or update Personal Information/Personal Data, and to change your communications and interest preferences you have provided through the Service’s registration or in your account profile, which changes may be limited to those databases.

Participation in Privacy Shield — Additional information

We participate in and comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) member countries.

The independent dispute resolution body that will investigate any unresolved complaints is the U.K. regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose website is https://ico.org.uk/. You can find out more about the Privacy Shield program and any businesses approved to participate in Privacy Shield here:

Contact Us

We are always interested in what our customers have to say. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, please feel free to contact us at: info@marjiespantry.com

Marjie's Pantry Website is work in process but Great things are coming soon! Dismiss